Issues

PictureLiquid State – Christy Lee Rogers

Fall 2018

Poetry
Joseph O. Legaspi, Donald Levering, John McCarthy, Maya Phillips, John Poch, David Salner, Marjorie Stelmach, Katherine Stingley, Richard Terrill, Brendan Walsh, Kathleen Winter

Fiction
Kristen Arnett, Wynne Hungerford, David Priest

Nonfiction 
Sheldon Costa, Melissa Matthewson

Interview 
Ruth Williams, author of Flatlands; ​interviewed by Brian Clifton



Picture

Angels Participate In History Of Salvation – Madeleine Barnes

Poetry
C. Wade Bentley, Rebecca Foust, Steven Kleinman, George Kovalenko, Stefan Lovasik, Ricardo Pau-Llosa, Allan Peterson, Samuel Piccone, Margaret Ray, Katie Schmid, Richard Spilman, Kelly Grace Thomas, Catherine Wing

Fiction
Nora Bonner, Liz Howey, Jane Rose Poter, David Zoby

Nonfiction
Cade Leebron, Raina K. Puels, Diane Mehta

Book Reviews
The New Nudity by Hadara Bar-Nadav, reviewed by Brian Clifton Valleyspeak by Cait Weiss Orcutt, reviewed by Megan J. Arlett

Contest Winners

Poetry – Jessica Guzman Alderman
Fiction – Rachel Toliver
Nonfiction – Tara Deal

Editor’s Choice

Poetry – John Blair
Fiction – Bryna Peebles Cofrin-Shaw


Picture

No. 30 from Anscoflex series – Paxton Maroney

Poetry
Jonathan Diaz, Andy Eaton, Natalie Giarratano, Robert Gibb, Ambalila Hemsell, Jonathan Johnson, Sarah Jones, Laura Kasischke, Deborah Keenan, Erika Luckert, Cheswayo Mphanza, John A. Nieves, Pimone Triplett

​Fiction
Bruce Ducker, Susan Kleinman, Ari Moskowitz, Alain Douglas Park, Adam Roux, Randy Shelley

Nonfiction
Sarah Curtis Graziano, B.J. Hollars, Ira Sukrungruang, ​Kathryn Waring


Picture

Sunflowers, Haute-Garonne, France – Roger Camp

Poetry
Hadara Bar-Nadav, Michelle Bitting, Samantha Deal, Amorak Huey, Denise Jarrott, George Kalamaras, David Kirby, Kevin McLellan, Owen McLeod, Erika Meitner, Nicholas Molbert, Josh Myers, Elliott Niblock, Martin Rock, Alexandra Teague, Felicia Zamora

Fiction
Rowan Beaird, Raul Clement, Kim Winter Mako, Hema Padhu, Carol Duran Quinn

Nonfiction
Meghan McClure, Edmund Sandoval, Phillip A. Snyder

Interviews
Dagoberto Gilb, interviewed by Kim Garza

Contest Winners

Poetry
Winner  – sam sax

Runner-up – Daniel T. O’Brien

Fiction
Winner – Courtney Zoffness

Runner-up – Peter Justin Newall

Nonfiction 
Winner – Lara Lillibridge
Runner-up – Lisa K. Buchanan


Picture

“Morning in Keet Seel” (a Navajo National Monument area in Arizona) – Andrew Morris

Poetry
Rachel Blum, Chelsea Dingman, Gregory Fraser, Lia Greenwell, Jackleen Holton Hookway, Chloe Honum, Katharine Johnsen, Evan Klavon, Jessica Lee, Julia Leverone (translating Paco Urondo), ​Nicholas D. Nace, ​Hillery Stone, Alexandra Teague

Fiction
Arthur Davis, Kim Frank, Terry Mergenthal, Michael Nye, ​Marlene Olin
Laurie Saurborn, Jamie Lyn Smith, Jessica Smith, Karen Tucker

Nonfiction
Marcia Aldrich, Sarah Bates, Kyoko Mori, Rachel Toliver

Book Review
Joshua Jones on Parallax by Sinead Morrissey


Picture

“Red Still Life 1” – Meg Franklin

Poetry
Ace Boggess, Leila Chatti, Hannah Dow, Kim Garcia,  Luke Hankins, Julia Heney, Patricia Honahoe-Dosch, Robert Huddleston, Rochelle Hurt, Richard Jones, Andrea Witzke Slot, Alison Powell, Susan Terris

Fiction
Rusty Dolleman, Guillermo Erades, H.E. Francis, Sonya Larson,  Judith Shaw

Nonfiction
Rachel Michelle Hanson, Patrick Mainelli, Samantha Tucker

Contest Winners

​Poetry
Winner – John Sibley Williams
Runner-up = Timothy McBride

Fiction
Winner – Rebecca Faust
Runner-up – Ronit Feinglass Plank

Nonfiction
Winner – Kate Angus


Picture

“Blue Clay” – John McLaughlin

Poetry
Dan Beachy-Quick, John Estes, Javier Etchevarren, Patrick James Errington, Gary Fincke, K. A. Hays,  Mark Irwin,  J. T. Ledbetter, Alicia Rebecca Myers, Derek Mong, Clint Smith, Vanessa Stauffer, Paige Sullivan, Anna Sutton, Keith Woodruff

Fiction
Tom Cantwell, Torrey Crim, Clarence Harlan Orsi, Neel N. Patel, Kevin Stewart, Ruvanee Pietersz Vilhauer, 

Nonfiction
Alice Elliot Darke, Indira Ganesan, Edie Meidav,  Annie Olson

Reviews, Interviews & Readings
Kathleen Graber, interviewed by Robert Haines; Jill Talbot, interviewed by Clinton Crockett Peters


Picture

Kathryn Friedman

Poetry
John Wall Barger,  Francine Conley, Joseph Fasano, Bob Fink, Richard Foerster, Bethany Schultz Hurst,  Cory Hutchinson-Reuss, Richard Katrovas, Doug Ramspeck, Adam Tavel,  Ross White

Fiction
 Bethany Ball, Ernest Finney, Don Hymans

No
nfiction

Emily Arnason Casey, Ty Bannerman, George Michelsen Foy

Reviews & Interviews
Kimberly Johnson, interviewed by Karen Schubert; The Trip to Echo Spring: On Writers and Drinking by Olivia Laing, reviewed by Clinton Crockett Peters

Contest Winners

Poetry – Michelle Y. Burke
Fiction – Sharon Solwitz
Nonfiction – Raphael Dagold


Picture

Ginna Wilkerson

Poetry
​Elizabeth Arnold, J.P. Dancing Bear,  John R. Beardsley, Patrick Ryan Frank,  Rob Griffith, Leonard Kress,  Lisa Lewis, Matt Morton, Jenny Mueller, Lynn Powell, Doug Ramspeck, Liz Robbins, Esteban Rodríguez, Marjorie Stelmach, Gary Whitby, John Sibley Williams,  Kenny Williams

Translations
Aleksey Porvin, translated by J. Kates

Fiction
Zacc Dukowitz,  Kate Krautkramer,  Jenny Lecce,  Joe Milazzo, Linda McCullough Moore

Creative Nonfiction
Julie Chinitz, Jenny Dunning, Jim Sanderson, Jan Shoemaker 

Reviews & Interviews
Shira Dentz’s door of thin skins, reviewed by Kristina Marie Darling; Clarence Major’s Down and Up, reviewed by Trista Edwards; Elizabeth Arnold, interviewed by Karl Zuehlke


Picture

Lisa Vining

Poetry 
Jonathan Barrett, Joelle Biele, Laurie Blauner, Emma Bolden, Peter Cooley, Todd Davis, Jen Edwards, Joseph Fasano, Michalle Gould, John Hoppenthaler, Stephen Lackaye, Edward Mayes, Richard Spilman, Marjorie Stelmach, Tobias Wray
 
Translations 
Circe Maia, trans. by Jesse Lee Kercheval

Fiction 
Christine Fadden, Tori Malcangio, Lauren Markham

Creative Nonfiction 
Gabriel Houck, Richard Moo